Game Maker's Garage Forum

Game Creation => Code Exchange => Topic started by: Silverwind on May 11, 2009, 08:24:30 AM

Title: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Silverwind on May 11, 2009, 08:24:30 AM
Here's the latest V6 template: http://www.mediafire.com/?di1yn88cy84565v
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Silverwind on August 04, 2009, 05:19:08 PM
I noticed the working example link was broken so I've updated it. I also improved the NPC template and added the revamped Roguesoft logo to the main menu screen.

btw, is the template easy enough to understand? As in, do you feel you could use it in your games?
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: HarryCaray on August 04, 2009, 08:46:36 PM
Looky looky:

Clicky clicky (http://www.silvercreator.net/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1216079353)
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Silverwind on August 05, 2009, 01:46:55 AM
Wow, now that's streamlined! Ah, but old Silver knows his grid navs... the lowest I can get it in GM is 23 lines:

Card Script
Code: [Select]
gridMap$ = "1111111100000110000011000001100000110000011111111"
playerSpriteX = 137
playerSpriteY = 137
SPRITE 1 playerSpriteX playerSpriteY Player 1.gif

Keydown
Code: [Select]
ON KEYDOWN
  playerNewSpriteX = playerSpriteX
  playerNewSpriteY = playerSpriteY
  IF keydown$ = "UPARROW" THEN playerNewSpriteY = playerSpriteY - 44
  IF keydown$ = "DOWNARROW" THEN playerNewSpriteY = playerSpriteY + 44
  IF keydown$ = "LEFTARROW" THEN playerNewSpriteX = playerSpriteX - 44
  IF keydown$ = "RIGHTARROW" THEN playerNewSpriteX = playerSpriteX + 44
  playerNewGridY = playerNewSpriteY / 44
  playerNewGridX = playerNewSpriteX / 44
  playerNewGridX = playerNewGridX + 1
  playerNewGridY = playerNewGridY + 1
  playerNewGridXY = 7 * playerNewGridY
  playerNewGridXY = playerNewGridXY - 7
  playerNewGridXY = playerNewGridXY + playerNewGridX
  playerTile$ = MID$ gridMap$ playerNewGridXY 1
  IF playerTile$ = "0" THEN playerSpriteX = playerNewSpriteX
  IF playerTile$ = "0" THEN playerSpriteY = playerNewSpriteY
  SPRITE 1 playerSpriteX playerSpriteY
END KEYDOWN

I'm not particularly fond of the streamlined versions however, as they only handle the bare minimum of features.
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: HarryCaray on August 05, 2009, 05:59:21 PM
But its so very easy to add to it. Adding door support is almost as easy as just adding a method.
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Silverwind on August 07, 2009, 03:36:14 PM
Here's an example of what can be done with a little tinkering:
(http://img197.imageshack.us/img197/4633/picture1mhh.th.png) (http://img197.imageshack.us/i/picture1mhh.png/)
Giant player sprites. The only difference to the code is the "playerSize" variable in the player property block, and the "giant sprite" collision routine. If you set "playerSize" to 1, collision will be calculated as normal. If you set it to 2, collision will be detected on a 4x4 tile radius.
Code: [Select]
' --- Edit these vars to set the attributes of the grid.
gridMap$ = "1000001100000010000101000000100100010000001000001"
gridSize = 7
tileSize = 44

' --- Edit these vars to set the attributes of the player.
playerSprite$ = "Giant Spider.gif"
playerGridX = 1
playerGridY = 1
playerMoveSpeed = 16
playerSize = 2


' --- Determine the player's sprite coordinates based on its grid coordinates.
playerSpriteY = playerGridY * tileSize
playerSpriteY = playerSpriteY - tileSize
playerSpriteY = playerSpriteY + 5
playerSpriteX = playerGridX * tileSize
playerSpriteX = playerSpriteX - tileSize
playerSpriteX = playerSpriteX + 5
SPRITE 1 playerSpriteX playerSpriteY $playerSprite$$

'------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ON KEYDOWN
  playerNewGridX = playerGridX
  playerNewGridY = playerGridY

  ' --- Check which direction the player wants to move in.
  IF keydown$ = "UPARROW" THEN playerNewGridY = playerGridY - 1
  IF keydown$ = "DOWNARROW" THEN playerNewGridY = playerGridY + 1
  IF keydown$ = "LEFTARROW" THEN playerNewGridX = playerGridX - 1
  IF keydown$ = "RIGHTARROW" THEN playerNewGridX = playerGridX + 1

  ' --- Check what kind of tile the player is trying to move onto. (check if it's traversable or not)
  playerNewGridXY = 0
  playerNewGridXY = gridSize * playerNewGridY
  playerNewGridXY = playerNewGridXY - gridSize
  playerNewGridXY = playerNewGridXY + playerNewGridX
  playerTile$ = MID$ gridMap$ playerNewGridXY 1
  IF playerTile$ = "0" THEN playerTile$ = "Empty Tile"
  IF playerTile$ = "1" THEN playerTile$ = "Obstacle"
  IF playerNewGridX < 1 THEN playerTile$ = "Obstacle"
  IF playerNewGridX > gridSize THEN playerTile$ = "Obstacle"
  IF playerNewGridY < 1 THEN playerTile$ = "Obstacle"
  IF playerNewGridY > gridSize THEN playerTile$ = "Obstacle"

  ' --- Calculate collision for giant sprites.
  IF playerSize = 2 THEN

    IF keydown$ = "UPARROW" THEN
      IF playerTile$ = "Empty Tile" THEN
        playerNewGridXY2 = playerNewGridXY + 1
        playerTile$ = MID$ gridMap$ playerNewGridXY2 1
        IF playerTile$ = "0" THEN playerTile$ = "Empty Tile"
        IF playerTile$ = "1" THEN playerTile$ = "Obstacle"
      END IF
    END IF

    IF keydown$ = "DOWNARROW" THEN
      IF playerTile$ = "Empty Tile" THEN
        playerNewGridXY2 = playerNewGridXY + gridSize
        playerTile$ = MID$ gridMap$ playerNewGridXY2 1
        IF playerTile$ = "0" THEN playerTile$ = "Empty Tile"
        IF playerTile$ = "1" THEN playerTile$ = "Obstacle"
      END IF
      IF playerTile$ = "Empty Tile" THEN
        playerNewGridXY2 = playerNewGridXY2 + 1
        playerTile$ = MID$ gridMap$ playerNewGridXY2 1
        IF playerTile$ = "0" THEN playerTile$ = "Empty Tile"
        IF playerTile$ = "1" THEN playerTile$ = "Obstacle"
      END IF
    END IF

    IF keydown$ = "LEFTARROW" THEN
      IF playerTile$ = "Empty Tile" THEN
        playerNewGridXY2 = playerNewGridXY + gridSize
        playerTile$ = MID$ gridMap$ playerNewGridXY2 1
        IF playerTile$ = "0" THEN playerTile$ = "Empty Tile"
        IF playerTile$ = "1" THEN playerTile$ = "Obstacle"
      END IF
    END IF

    IF keydown$ = "RIGHTARROW" THEN
      IF playerTile$ = "Empty Tile" THEN
        playerNewGridXY2 = playerNewGridXY + 1
        playerTile$ = MID$ gridMap$ playerNewGridXY2 1
        IF playerTile$ = "0" THEN playerTile$ = "Empty Tile"
        IF playerTile$ = "1" THEN playerTile$ = "Obstacle"
      END IF
      IF playerTile$ = "Empty Tile" THEN
        playerNewGridXY2 = playerNewGridXY2 + gridSize
        playerTile$ = MID$ gridMap$ playerNewGridXY2 1
        IF playerTile$ = "0" THEN playerTile$ = "Empty Tile"
        IF playerTile$ = "1" THEN playerTile$ = "Obstacle"
      END IF
    END IF

    IF playerNewGridX < 1 THEN playerTile$ = "Obstacle"
    IF playerNewGridX = gridSize THEN playerTile$ = "Obstacle"
    IF playerNewGridY < 1 THEN playerTile$ = "Obstacle"
    IF playerNewGridY = gridSize THEN playerTile$ = "Obstacle"
  END IF

  ' --- If the tile has no obstacles on it, move the player onto the tile.
  IF playerTile$ = "Empty Tile" THEN
    playerGridX = playerNewGridX
    playerGridY = playerNewGridY
  END IF

  ' --- Determine the player's sprite coordinates based on its grid coordinates.
  playerSpriteY = playerGridY * tileSize
  playerSpriteY = playerSpriteY - tileSize
  playerSpriteY = playerSpriteY + 5
  playerSpriteX = playerGridX * tileSize
  playerSpriteX = playerSpriteX - tileSize
  playerSpriteX = playerSpriteX + 5
  SPRITEPATH 1 playerSpriteX playerSpriteY playerMoveSpeed

  CLEAR TEXT
  PRINT keydown$: $keydown$$
  PRINT playerNewGridXY: $playerNewGridXY$
  PRINT playerNewGridXY2: $playerNewGridXY2$
  PRINT playerTile$: $playerTile$$
  PRINT
  PRINT playerNewGridX: $playerNewGridX$
  PRINT playerNewGridY: $playerNewGridY$
END KEYDOWN
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: EqwanoX on December 05, 2009, 10:16:20 AM

Quote
I'm not particularly fond of the streamlined versions however, as they only handle the bare minimum of features.
i agree, so how bout we streamline a system with features, who can get the least amount of lines?
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Silverwind on December 05, 2009, 01:29:56 PM
Sure! How about traveling to neighbouring rooms, teleporters and dialogue invokers?
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: EqwanoX on December 15, 2009, 12:24:29 PM
V7's out ;D

http://www.silvercreator.net/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1260901384/0#0
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Tireas Dragon on December 15, 2009, 08:57:23 PM
Quote
V7's out ;D

http://www.silvercreator.net/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1260901384/0#0
Wow thats amazing! (I wonder if thats possible with gm) [thinks] (probably but it would run very slowly I would imagine)
EDIT: Well heres my shot at V7 with GM (I used imagefile with overlay) Click Here (http://www.mediafire.com/?tjymz1nzmjm)
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: EqwanoX on December 16, 2009, 09:56:32 AM
 it loaded a few trees but it didnt seem to work for me.

whats gms sprite limit? cause sc v7 uses over 80 sprites. i suppose you could load the ground texture (like grass) as one large sprite so it only has to load the obstacle sprites
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Tireas Dragon on December 16, 2009, 04:55:17 PM
I didn't use sprites I used imagefile. Did you enable imagefile command uses overlay. When I load it up it seems to be disabled I had to enable it twice. Its in game options.
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Al Staffieri on December 17, 2009, 03:53:10 AM
Like Tireas said, go to Game Options in the Go menu and make sure "IMAGEFILE command overlays" is checked. It works correctly if you do that. For some reason the uploaded file had it disabled.
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: EqwanoX on December 19, 2009, 08:24:12 PM
it works now, this is a good port, nice work
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Silverwind on December 31, 2009, 02:22:43 PM
Ah, but subsisto panton! While that's certainly a very impressive routine for handling map decor I can't help but notice that the method for handling collision detection remains entirely the same as V6, and I feel it necessary to remind you that the V in the V series has up until present referred to the version number of the navigation engine alone and not the additional routines used in conjunction with it. I therefore must regrettably inform you that I cannot concur in the recognition or existence of a V7 navigation engine.

Hoping this letter finds you in good health,

your old friend,

Doctor A. Van Helsing
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: EqwanoX on December 31, 2009, 06:10:56 PM
lol, it now creates maps for you which is an innovation to the engine itself. v6 used only 1s and 0s, v7 uses many more, im actually still experimenting with it. i'll release the final version at some point.

i kind of agree that v6 isnt completely outdated, it can still be used for more detailed maps and uses much less sprites sinse you only need one sprite of the map itself, but haveing it make the map is so much easier than makeing it manually and without the grid lines. v6 is also easier for walking animations and roaming npc's (which everyone HAS to have for some reason), im still trying to implement these into v7
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Tireas Dragon on January 01, 2010, 03:05:04 PM
Actually V6 used "2's" "3's" and other numbers for special squares like the gold is on square 2 and the door is on square 3.
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: GabrielCA on July 08, 2010, 12:59:39 PM
I know this is an old thread, but...

About these grid navigation systems : could you make them work so that you can move diagonally ?

Is this feature absent in the grid navigation engine because GM can't detect more than 1 keyboard key type at a time ?
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Silverwind on July 08, 2010, 02:40:02 PM
Yeah, I can do that. One day when I get a free moment I'll post it up.

The only reason I myself haven't done it so far is that GM's window is only large enough to fit 7 grid spaces down and across (using my tile sizes) which doesn't leave allot of room for obstacles, especially if you can move diagonally around them.
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: GabrielCA on July 08, 2010, 05:25:28 PM
Also, about V7 :
it takes almost 2 seconds to draw new maps on my old G3/400MHz machine : I find this V7 to be a bit slow, although it doesn't move smoothly between tiles like V6, so it feels fast when moving the player around.
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: EqwanoX on July 08, 2010, 09:19:33 PM
for diagonal movement i think youd have to use the number key pad, its so simple you should be able to make it yourself, just simultaniously alter moveX and moveY

i remember v7 not being that bad on my g4, and really, who uses g3s nowadays? you can get a g4 for 100$ easy off craigslist, my g5 cost 250$ and my intel cost 400$

v7 can be slow but its so innovative, a small map(town size) in v6 can take up 2 to 3 megs and large maps(level size) take up 6+megs so if your game has just three levels then saveing is gonna be very laggy with a source thats 15+megs. v7 maps use hardly any space at all AND eliminates haveing to make the map in a graphic editor. theres still work to be done though, i havent figured out how to add npcs yet

but if your a beginner i highly recommend v6 cause its so easy to use( i mean, isnt the source only 30 lines?), and will help you get familiar with the basics. its so easy its hard NOT to work it in somewhere, like with elements, i through it in sinse its only useing one small map
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Silverwind on July 09, 2010, 03:56:52 AM
Quote
v7 maps use hardly any space at all AND eliminates haveing to make the map in a graphic editor. theres still work to be done though, i havent figured out how to add npcs yet
What? But, you haven't made any changes to the collision routine. What's up with NPCs not working?

EDIT:

Ack, I really wanna program a few of these things! I'm working a seven day week and my evenings are taken up with a new website client, but as soon as I get a free hour I'll get cracking on these requests.
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: GabrielCA on July 09, 2010, 11:45:20 AM
Quote
for diagonal movement i think youd have to use the number key pad, its so simple you should be able to make it yourself, just simultaniously alter moveX and moveY

i remember v7 not being that bad on my g4, and really, who uses g3s nowadays? you can get a g4 for 100$ easy off craigslist, my g5 cost 250$ and my intel cost 400$

v7 can be slow but its so innovative, a small map(town size) in v6 can take up 2 to 3 megs and large maps(level size) take up 6+megs so if your game has just three levels then saveing is gonna be very laggy with a source thats 15+megs. v7 maps use hardly any space at all AND eliminates haveing to make the map in a graphic editor. theres still work to be done though, i havent figured out how to add npcs yet

but if your a beginner i highly recommend v6 cause its so easy to use( i mean, isnt the source only 30 lines?), and will help you get familiar with the basics. its so easy its hard NOT to work it in somewhere, like with elements, i through it in sinse its only useing one small map
Of course, I know no one uses G3/400MHz's anymore, but good code runs fast even on old machines.

Using the numeric pad for diagonal is a great idea (and probably the only solution), since it seems you cannot detect two keys at once with GM.
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Silverwind on July 09, 2010, 02:44:47 PM
I can do it both ways, but it's a lengthly explanation and I only have a few seconds to type (and with one hand as I'm eating a sandwich).
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: GMG Mike on July 11, 2010, 04:52:02 AM
Quote
Of course, I know no one uses G3/400MHz's anymore, but good code runs fast even on old machines.


Straight C code running on your 400 MHz G3 likely outperforms GM scripting running on a 2.7 GHz G5. The tradeoff is that a GM game is much easier to program.

SC is faster, but still nowhere near compiled code.
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: EqwanoX on July 11, 2010, 11:13:39 AM
Quote
but good code runs fast even on old machines.

i looked into it and i noticed stranded forest (which uses v7)runs faster than the v7 demo! and stranded forest is running alot more code.... i experimented and realized i didnt use sprite sheets in stranded forest cause i wasnt familiar with it at the time. so sprite-cut is what makes v7 slower, but i made a version of v7 with spritesheets along with flipped sprites, AND  smooth movement (which doubles the sprite movements to like 300) and it runs with no lag what-so-ever on my intel, so theres only "so much" consideration we can put into the code design vs. production time and ease of use, sprite sheets make life so much easier its worth the speed sacrifice and besides noone here uses anything below an intel... accept you and your g3. and i actually use my g5 for most of my work while i use my intel for internet

i love bashing gm, gm is so much slower than sc, the rougesoft rpg engine is so laggy and yet it uses v6! hows that possible, its slower than v7 and thats moveing 150+ sprites, when will silverwind learn!
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Gan on July 11, 2010, 12:48:25 PM
Maybe I should start bashing... TntBasic can handle like 10x more sprites than Sc without lag.


-Gan
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: EqwanoX on July 11, 2010, 02:05:04 PM
tnt basic is to complicated though
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: WarHampster on July 11, 2010, 03:16:33 PM
You are all losers! Program in assembly and you'll never have to worry about performance again!
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: GMG Mike on July 11, 2010, 05:00:38 PM
Quote
Maybe I should start bashing... TntBasic can handle like 10x more sprites than Sc without lag

TNT is harder to use - and there is no officially supported Universal Binary. I believe TNT Basic also uses OpenGL - something we can transition to in the future.

It's all about tradeoffs. For example, in TNT, you have to define variables and choose whether or not you want an int or a float. In SC, you don't have to define variables, and all variables are doubles. SC is easier, but slower.
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: GMG Mike on July 11, 2010, 05:01:57 PM
Quote
noone here uses anything below an intel... accept you and your g3. and i actually use my g5 for most of my work while i use my intel for internet


I still use a Dual 1.8 GHz G5 at home, and a 1.42 GHz G4 eMac at the office. I also test on an old iBook 900 MHz G3. It was the poor performance of "Pleasant Dreams" on that G3 that motivated me to improve the engine.
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: GabrielCA on July 11, 2010, 06:48:01 PM
Quote
i love bashing gm, gm is so much slower than sc, the rougesoft rpg engine is so laggy and yet it uses v6!
OTOH, GM requires OS 10.1 (and one or two years ago, it still ran on OS 8.6 or later), while SC requires OS 10.3...

Quote
You are all losers! Program in assembly and you'll never have to worry about performance again!
:) Next best thing : C

Quote
Straight C code running on your 400 MHz G3 likely outperforms GM scripting running on a 2.7 GHz G5. The tradeoff is that a GM game is much easier to program.

SC is faster, but still nowhere near compiled code.
I hear SC uses bytecode. Maybe one day you could make a JIT compiler for it (like Java has) ;D !

Quote
its so simple you should be able to make it yourself
Remember that I made the first ever GM game to have keyboard controls ! (in 2005)
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Charlo on July 11, 2010, 07:45:59 PM
We all gotta keep in mind that GM was, at inception, not intended for "real" RPGs or anything of that sort.  Sprites were introduced late and as somewhat of an afterthought.  It's fast enough until you start trying to cram in as many features as possible.  :D

I, for one, am very impressed with how far Silverwind is pushing the boundaries of GM.  
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: EqwanoX on July 11, 2010, 08:56:55 PM
Quote
I, for one, am very impressed with how far Silverwind is pushing the boundaries of GM.  
agreed, i still find the inventory system impressive even for sc standards, i wouldnt believe that was possible in gm if i didnt see it with my own eyes. i bet if he ported it to sc he could cut out 80% of code

Quote
OTOH, GM requires OS 10.1 (and one or two years ago, it still ran on OS 8.6 or later), while SC requires OS 10.3...
can you stop complaining about how lame your computer is? upgrade already! i cant even understand how its possible to obtain a computer with 10.2, everything on craigslist is 10.3 and up, even g3s
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: GabrielCA on July 11, 2010, 08:57:10 PM
Yes. It is meant for card-based games, though I guess people don't want to make card-based adventure games...

I think Silverwind's "Gridz" is a good game. It's one of the new-style GM games that works right on my old 400MHz/OS 10.2.8 machine (others, such as Silverwind's Pong game, don't) ....
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: GabrielCA on July 11, 2010, 09:00:07 PM
Quote
agreed, i still find the inventory system impressive even for sc standards, i wouldnt believe that was possible in gm if i didnt see it with my own eyes. i bet if he ported it to sc he could cut out 80% of code

 can you stop complaining about how lame your computer is? upgrade already! i cant even understand how its possible to obtain a computer with 10.2, everything on craigslist is 10.3 and up, even g3s

All right. I'll stop troubling you with my old systems talk.
Note that with Windows, frequent paid updates of the Mac OS X sort aren't necessary (many major new software programs support WinXP, which of course was released in 2001)

(Just food for thought. I find all these upgrades annoying)
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: GMG Mike on July 11, 2010, 10:06:55 PM
GabrielCA - I could sell you some upgrades for your Mac for very reasonable prices... I have some G4 chips that would drop right in, 400 MHz and 450 MHz, and extra memory. With the G4 and enough memory, you could even run Leopard.
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: GMG Mike on July 11, 2010, 10:08:44 PM
Quote

All right. I'll stop troubling you with my old systems talk.
Note that with Windows, frequent paid updates of the Mac OS X sort aren't necessary (many major new software programs support WinXP, which of course was released in 2001)

(Just food for thought. I find all these upgrades annoying)

Most programs support Tiger, which came out in 2004. Unfortunately, some assholés are now creating Intel only programs when there is no good reason to do so - unless you're using some kind of Snow Leopard-only feature extensively. If you are just using Leopard features, there's no reason not to build Universal (except for very limited circumstances that I understand, such as VMWare, or a Windows port of a program with lots of x86 assembly, or something like Steam where the games heavily rely on x86).
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: GabrielCA on July 12, 2010, 05:21:22 AM
Yeah.
I like when people think like this :
Quote
The easiest and perhaps strictest interpretation of backward/forward compatibility would be to write a strictly Carbon C or C++ program, adhering only to the "CarbonLib 1.6" specification and not using any exclusive OS 9 or OS X features. This program, compiled as CFM PPC would technically run on anything from a Power Macintosh 6100 (1994) to a brand new Mac Pro with Snow Leopard and Rosetta (2010), using only a single binary.
Instead of like this :
Quote
once again, will you ever be making a version that works on 10.4.11?
Quote
Probably not. If I want to program for 10.4, I'll need to digress back to Obj-C version 1.0.


-Gan
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Silverwind on July 12, 2010, 05:24:36 AM
I'm impressed by the stuff I'm doing in GM too, that's why I'm still doing it Eq. ;D Once I feel that I've accomplished the greatest RPG GM can support I'll look into other platforms, but I'd literally die if all my hard work on the RSRPGE was for nothing.

EDIT:

Also, could you guys post a Jing cast of the Roguesoft RPG Engine running on your computers? I'd like to see how laggy it is, as it's fairly ok on my MacBook with only 2GB of ram.
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: EqwanoX on July 12, 2010, 11:34:39 AM
 if you hold down a directional button you can see the delay for the enemies moving. i think you should drop  the smooth movement and that would make it less frustrating, i know its supposed to give the game a polished feel but it ends up doing more harm than good. can you put in shops next? theres nothing to spend my money on

you should just paste all the code into sc and go from there, sc by itself would give you a good speed increase. the leap to sc from gm (or even 1.5) is like giveing a 19th century carpenter power tools
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Silverwind on July 12, 2010, 02:34:41 PM
I wish to see! Ikura de mo haraimasu!

Also, oddly enough, creativity dwindles with freedom yet flurishes with restrictions. With all the super awesomeness of SC how come you're the only one producing stuff in it?
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Gan on July 12, 2010, 03:29:02 PM
Quote
Also, oddly enough, creativity dwindles with freedom yet flurishes with restrictions.
That's so true.


-Gan
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: WarHampster on July 12, 2010, 04:46:01 PM
Silver - to be fair, you're the only person currently working with GM.
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Charlo on July 12, 2010, 05:57:41 PM
I've got projects going in both SC and GM, and I'm making progress on all of them, but I don't like to announce my games prematurely (if every game that got announced actually got released, we would have a lot of games to play).   ;)
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Gan on July 12, 2010, 06:51:32 PM
Yeah. Announcing games before they're finished causes demotivation.


-Gan
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Silverwind on July 12, 2010, 07:32:49 PM
Quote
Silver - to be fair, you're the only person currently working with GM.
Aye, and hardly at all lately, but my point is that all the super features of SC haven't improved the productivity rate in the slightest, which can only mean people still aren't motivated enough to produce games.

Mac GameMaker provides me with that much sought after motivation, and I won't find it anywhere else until I've accomplished what I started. Until I release Elathondéoth I won't be paying the slightest heed to other platforms, so I'm sorry to disappoint you Eq but that's the way it's gonna be.

But anyways, you should be happy! The game is gonna be cool and although it's a little laggy it's better than no game at all. I for one can't wait to play it, and I hope to get back to it soon.
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: EqwanoX on July 12, 2010, 08:59:51 PM
Quote
Aye, and hardly at all lately, but my point is that all the super features of SC haven't improved the productivity rate in the slightest, which can only mean people still aren't motivated enough to produce games.

But anyways, you should be happy! The game is gonna be cool and although it's a little laggy it's better than no game at all. I for one can't wait to play it, and I hope to get back to it soon.
once mike finishes 2.0 and puts it on other dev sites i think we'll get alot more activity but right now theres no way to even find it, it doesnt even have a website.

the rougesoft rpg engine demo is fun as is, i cant wait to see it in a full game, or even an incomplete game.
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Silverwind on December 21, 2010, 02:27:26 PM
I've updated the V6 Grid Navigation template and updated the download link in the first post. I'll make a video tutorial soon as well. :)
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: EqwanoX on December 27, 2010, 08:58:57 AM
190 lines is alot for beginners. the scripting window is aggrivatingly small, gm is so difficult to develop with, i dont know how you do it silver
Title: Re: [GM] V6 Grid Navigation
Post by: Tireas Dragon on December 29, 2010, 06:36:01 PM
It drove me insane as well.